File BL/GT 11/1-2 - Norfolk muster rolls

Identity area

Reference code

BL/GT 11/1-2

Title

Norfolk muster rolls

Date(s)

  • 1662 (Creation)

Level of description

File

Extent and medium

2 rolls

Context area

Name of creator

(1086-1834)

Administrative history

Comprised: Blofield; Braydeston; Brundall; Buckenham Ferry; North Burlingham St Andrew; North Burlingham St Peter; South Burlingham; Cantley; Freethorpe; Hassingham; Limpenhoe; Lingwood; Great Plumstead; Postwick; Southwood; Strumpshaw; Thorpe St Andrew; Witton nr Norwich.

Name of creator

(1086-1834)

Administrative history

Comprised: Barton Bendish; Beechamwell; Bexwell; Boughton; Crimplesham; Denver; West Dereham; Downham Market; Fincham; Fordham; Hilgay; Marham; Outwell; Roxham; Runcton Holme; Ryston; Shingham; Shouldham; Shouldham Thorpe; Southery; Stoke Ferry; Stow Bardolph; Stradsett; Tottenhill; Upwell; Walling; Watlington; Welney; Wereham; Wimbotsham; Wormegay; Wretton.

Name of creator

(1086-1834)

Administrative history

Comprised: Aldeby; Bergh Apton; Brooke; Burgh St Peter; Ellingham; Geldeston; Gillingham All Saints; Gillingham St Mary; Haddiscoe; Hales; Heckingham; Howe; Kirby Cane; Raveningham; Norton Subcourse; Stockton; Thorpe next Haddiscoe; Thurlton; Toft Monks; Wheatacre All Saints.

Name of creator

(1086-1834)

Administrative history

Comprised the townships of: Alburgh; Billingford nr Diss (alias Pirleston; Brockdish; Denton; Earsham; Langmere; Lincroft, Mendham; Needham; Pulham St Mary Magdalen; Pulham St Mary the Virgin; Redenhall with Harleston; Rushall; Starston; Thorpe Abbotts; Wortwell.

Name of creator

(1086-1834)

Administrative history

Comprised: Caister; Filby; Herringby; Mautby; Ormesby; Runham; Scratby; Stokesby; Thrigby.

Name of creator

(1086-1834)

Administrative history

Comprised: Ashby with Oby; Billockby; Burgh; Clippesby; Hemsby; Martham; Repps with Bastwick; Rollesby; East Somerton; West Somerton; Thurne; Winterton.

Name of creator

(1086-1834)

Administrative history

Comprised: Alethorpe; Bagthorpe; Barmer; East Barsham; North Barsham; West Barsham; Broomsthorpe; Dunton; Fakenham; Fulmodeston; Helhoughton; Hempton; Houghton next Harpley; Kettlestone; Pensthorpe; Pudding Norton; East Rainham; South Rainham; West Rainham; East Rudham; West Rudham; Great Ryburgh; Little Ryburgh; Sculthorpe; Shereford; Little Snoring; Stibbard; Syderstone; Tatterford; Tattersett; Testerton; Toftrees.

Name of creator

(1086-1834)

Administrative history

Comprised: Barney; Binham; Cockthorpe; Egmere; Field Dalling; Great Snoring; Hindringham; Houghton St Giles; Quarles; Stiffkey; Thursford; Great Walsingham; Little Walsingham; Warham; Wells; Wighton. After 1372 this hundred passed with the manor of Wighton to the Duchy of Lancaster.

Name of creator

(1086-1834)

Administrative history

Comprised: Arminghall; Bixley; Bramerton; Caistor St Edmund; Framingham Earl; Framingham Pigot; Holverston; Kirby Bedon; Poringland; Rockland St Mary; Saxlingham Nethergate; Saxlingham Thorpe; Shotesham All Saints; Shotesham St Mary and St Martin; Stoke Holy Cross; Surlingham; Trowse Newton; Whitlingham; Yelverton.

Name of creator

(1086-1834)

Administrative history

Comprised: Beeston with Bittering; Beetley; Bilney; Brisley; Colkirk; Dillington; Great Dunham; Little Dunham; North Elmham; Great Fransham; Little Fransham; Gateley; Gressenhall; Hoe; Horningtoft; Kempston; East Lexham; West Lexham; Litcham; Longham; Mileham; Oxwick; Rougham; Scarning; Stanfield; Swanton Morley; Tittleshall; Weasenham All Saints; Weasenham St Peter; Wellingham; Wendling; Whissonsett; Worthing.

Name of creator

(1086-1834)

Administrative history

Includes the old Docking Hundred.
Comprised: Barwick; Bircham Magna; Bircham Newton; Bircham Tofts; Brancaster; Burnham Deepdale; Burnham Norton; Burnham Overy; Burnham Thorpe; Burnham Ulph and Sutton; Burnham Westgate; North Creake; South Creake; Docking; Fring; Heacham; Holme-next-the-Sea; Hunstanton; Ingoldisthorpe; Ringstead with Choseley; Sedgeford; Shernborne; Snettisham; Stanhoe; Thornham; Titchwell; Waterden.

Name of creator

(1086-1834)

Administrative history

Comprised: Acle; Beighton; Halvergate; Hemblington; Moulton St Mary; Ranworth; Reedham; Tunstall; Upton; South Walsham; Wickhampton; Woodbastwick.

Name of creator

(1086-1834)

Administrative history

Comprised: Barwick; Bircham Magna; Bircham Newton; Bircham Tofts; Brancaster; Burnham Deepdale; Burnham Norton; Burnham Overy; Burnham Thorpe; Burnham Ulph and Sutton; Burnham Westgate; North Creake; South Creake; Docking; Fring; Heacham; Holme-next-the-Sea; Hunstanton; Ingoldisthorpe; Ringstead with Choseley; Sedgeford; Shernborne; Snettisham; Stanhoe; Thornham; Titchwell; Waterden.

Archival history

Probably part from the Townshend of Raynham MSS as Lord Townshend was lord lieutenant from 1661 to 1676.

Immediate source of acquisition or transfer

Content and structure area

Scope and content

For the hundreds of: (1) Smithdon; North Greenhoe; Gallow and Brothercross; Launditch; and Clackclose, (2) Earsham; Blofield and Walsham; Clavering; Henstead; and East and West Flegg.

Appraisal, destruction and scheduling

Accruals

System of arrangement

Formerly BL V/X/19, 27.

Conditions of access and use area

Conditions governing access

Conditions governing reproduction

Language of material

Script of material

Language and script notes

Physical characteristics and technical requirements

Finding aids

Allied materials area

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

Related units of description

Related descriptions

Notes area

Alternative identifier(s)

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Description control area

Description identifier

a8772d6d-c84b-4aa5-b334-539912615786

Institution identifier

Rules and/or conventions used

Status

Catalogued

Dates of creation revision deletion

Created 26/05/2009 by Droip. Modified 06/08/2019 by Catherine.Collins.

Sources

Accession area